Call us : +912642232401
  • admin@narmadacollege.ac.in

Committee

The following Committees are constituted in College for Academic Year 2021-22 onwards till further rectification.

A. Admission / Time Table Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. K G Raval, Electronics Deptt. Chairman
2 Dr. G C Sharma, Chemistry Deptt Member
3 Ms. Prabhakumari A D, Comp.Sc Deptt. Member
4 Dr. Anita Rana, Commerce Deptt. Member
5 Ms. Smita Nair, BBA Programme Member
6 Shri Ramnik Gilatar, BCA Programme Member

B. Purchase Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. D M Patel Chairman
2 Ms. A D Prabhakumari Member
3 Dr. Anita Rana Member
4 Mrs. R D Vyas Member
5 Dr. Sapan Shah Member
6 Shri Himesh Dave Member

C. Grant Utilization Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Shri H K Patel Chairman
2 Shri P J Rajgadhi Member
3 Dr. Sapan Shah Member
4 Ms. Krishna Patel Member Secretary

D. IQAC Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. A K Singh Chairman
2 Dr. P H Shah NEST’s nominee (DE)
3 Dr. P N Mishra Coordinator
4 Shri Ashwinbhai Kapadia Community Representative
5 Prof. J M Sheth Community Representative
6 Shri H K Patel Member
7 Shri P J Rajgadhi Member
8 Ms. Smita Nair Member
9 Ms. Purvi Shah Member
10 Dr. Jignesh Trivedi Member
11 Dr. Sapan Shah Member
12 Dr. Jatinder Saini Member, Alumnus Representative
13 Shri Darshan Shah Member, Alumnus Representative
14 Vacant Member, Student Representative
15 Vacant Member, Student Representative
16 Vacant Member, Student Representative
17 Vacant Member, Student Representative

E. Internal Complaint Cell (Women Development Cell)

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. K S Shah Chairman
2 Ms. Smita Nair Member Secretary
3 Ms. Krishna Patel Member
4 Dr. Sunil Shrotriya, (MD Psych.) Invited Member
5 Shri Rameshbhai (Gram Vikas NGO) Invited Member

F. SC-ST Cell

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Principal Chairman (Ex-officio)
2 Shri Pravin J. Rajgadhi Vice Chairman
3 Shri Ramnikbhai Gilatar Member Secretary
4 Shri Pankaj Chauhan Member

G. Grievance Redressal Cell

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. D M Patel Chairman
2 Dr. Jignesh Trivedi Member
3 Shri N G Modi Member Secretary
4 Ms. Nikita Puvar Member
5 Shri C I Patel Member

I. Examination Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. A K Singh Chairman
2 Dr. K G Raval Member
3 Dr. G C Sharma Member
4 Dr. Anita Rana Member
5 Dr. Sapan Shah Member
6 Shri N G Modi Member Secretary
7 Shri Virbhadrasinh Vaghela Member

J. Anti Ragging Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Ms. Smita Nair Chairman
2 Shri P J Rajgadhi Member
3 Dr. Jignesh Trivedi Member
4 Shri Ramnik Gilatar Member
5 Shri Virbhadrasinh Vaghela Member Secretary

K. SAPTADHARA Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Shri H K Patel Co-Ordinator

Sub Committees Under Saptadhara

  • Gayandhara – 1. Dr. K S Shah, Chairman 2. Ms. Rachana Vyas, Vice Chairman
  • Natyadhara – 1. Dr. Lilly S Rao, Chairman, 2. Ms. Smita Nair, Vice Chairman
  • Samudayik Sevadhara – 1. Dr. G C Sharma, Chairman 2. Shri Ramnik Gilatar, Vice Chairman
  • Sarjanatmak Abhivyaktidhara – 1. Dr.Jignesh Trivedi, Chairman 2. Mrs. R D Vyas, Vice Chairman
  • Rang Kala Kaushalyadhara – 1. Ms. A D Prabhakumari, Chairman 2. Dr. Anita Rana, Vice Chairman
  • Geet Sangeet Nrityadhara – 1. Ms. Smita Nair, Chairman 2. Shri Jignesh Trivedi
  • Khelkud Vyayamdhara – 1. Shri K S Chauhan, Chairman 2. Shri Ramnik Gilatar, Vice Chairman

L. Udisha (Placement Cell)

  • 1. Shri P J Rajgadhi, Chairman 2. Shri Sandipan Bandopadhyay, Vice Chairman

M. House Keeping Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. P N Mishra Chairman
2 Dr. G C Sharma Member
3 Shri K S Chauhan Member
4 Ms. A D Parabhakumari Member
5 Ms. Purvi Shah Member Secretary
6 Shri T N Solanki Member

N. Discipline Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. P N Mishra Chairman
2 Shri K S Chauhan Member
3 Dr. Anita Rana Member
4 Ms. Smita Nair Member
5 Dr. Jignesh Trivedi Member
5 Shri N G Modi Member Secretary

P. Library Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Principal Chairman (Ex-officio)
2 Dr. G C Sharma Member
3 Ms. Prabhakumari A D Member
4 Ms. Anita Rana Member
5 Ms. Smita Nair Member
6 Dr. Sapan Shah Member Secretary
7 Shri Himesh Dave Member
8 Ms. Krishna Patel Member



Reference: VNSGU Circular No. Exam/Achar/D/3705/2018, Dated 30.03.2018.


LEC as per VNSGU Guideline.

The Narmada College of Science and Commerce has constituted LEC as per VNSGU Guideline as following.

Sr. No. Name Designation In Committee
1 Dr. A K Singh Chairman
2 Shri P J Rajgadhi Member
3 Dr. Jignesh Trivedi Member

The Committee will look after the process of Unfair Means Cases as per the Ordinance 182-183, as per the resolution of Syndicate dated 30.03.2018 of VNSGU, Surat.